Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Expression Employment is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act'). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

Expression Employment follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Expression Employment People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Expression Employment has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, and contains detailed information about Expression Employment's responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by Expression Employment and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide Disability Employment Services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with Expression Employment (e.g. as a Participant, business partner, employee,  or online user of the Expression Employment website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative (e.g. Centrelink) or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with goods or a service (eg job seeking)
  • provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness
  • report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Expression Employment services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • respond to your feedback or complaints
  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible Expression Employment uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by Expression Employment against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, please contact us to see our Privacy Policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.  

If you are listed on our newsletter email list you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.  

How to contact us 

For further information contact us at jobs@expression.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

 

Expression Employment

Level 5 / 160 Queen Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Australia

 

Assisted contact options are also available.

 

Last reviewed: 10 August 2018